Watch the Republican National Convention live courtesy of the CNN player below.
***Scroll Down For A Complete List Of Today's Events***
The AP reports that Fred Thompson and Joe Lieberman will speak tonight at the RNC:
Republicans revamped their convention plans for a second day, giving a former Democrat and a television star prime-time speaking slots Tuesday while weighing President Bush's role in the political pageantry celebrating John McCain's candidacy for president.
Certain to address the storm-shortened convention were former Sen. Fred Thompson of Tennessee, an actor and politician and one of McCain's rivals for the Republican nomination, and independent Sen. Joe Lieberman of Connecticut, the Democrats' vice presidential candidate in 2000 and now a McCain supporter. Republicans say the two will talk about McCain's life and their friendship with him.
From the National Journal:
Tue. 8 A.M.
Advancing the Indian-Jewish Relationship
at Saint Paul Chamber OrchestraTue. 8 A.M.
Minnesota's Breakfast for Ending Homelessness
at Thrivent Financial for LutheransTue. 8-10 A.M.
Fashion Day at Mall of America
at Mall of AmericaTue. 8:15 A.M.
Foreign Policy Challenges for the Next Administration
at Cowles AuditoriumTue. 8:15-9:45 A.M.
Foreign Policy Challenges for the Next Administration
at Cowles AuditoriumTue. 9 A.M.
Reception Honoring the Missouri Convention Delegation
at Business Rail CarsTue. 9:15 A.M.
Breakfast discussion
at Saint Paul HotelTue. 9:30 A.M.
National Journal Convention Daily Briefing
at Dakota Jazz ClubTue. 10 A.M.
What are Americans Looking For?
at Cowles AuditoriumTue. 10 A.M.
Gangster Tour
at Wabasha Street CavesTue. 10 A.M.
Taxation Breakfast
at Hotel IvyTue. 10 A.M.
Time to Choose - Children or the Bureaucracy
at Minneapolis Marriott City CenterTue. 10 A.M.
Tours of the Cathedral of Saint Paul
at Cathedral of Saint PaulTue. 10 A.M.
Minnesota Political Documentary
at Crowne Plaza HotelTue. 10 A.M.-Noon
Financial Services Roundtable Brunch
at Windows on MinnesotaTue. 10:30 A.M.
Day of Fun and Fashion at the Mall of America
at Mall of AmericaTue. 10:30 A.M.
Announcing further peaceful civil disobedience
at Cathedral of Saint PaulTue. 11 A.M.
Impact Film Festival
at Landmark CenterTue. 11 A.M.
Republican State Leadership Committee Brunch
at Dakota Jazz ClubTue. 11 A.M.
Summer Soiree
at 340 Summit Ave.Tue. 11 A.M.
Punishers of the Poor
at Saint Paul HotelTue. 11:30 A.M.-12:45 P.M.
Truth-Telling in the Media and the Fall Elections
at Cowles AuditoriumTue. Noon
Latino Leaders Network Luncheon
at Minneapolis Convention CenterTue. Noon
Big Tent Event
at University ClubTue. Noon
Policy Discussion on Healthcare Information Technology
at James J. Hill HouseTue. Noon
Making Education a Priority
at Minneapolis Park Board HeadquartersTue. Noon-1:30 P.M.
Balanced Housing Issues Luncheon
at Minnesota History CenterTue. Noon-2 P.M.
Lunch with Newt Gingrich
at The DepotTue. 12:30 P.M.
Reception Honoring the Oregon Convention Delegation
at Business CarsTue. 12:30 P.M.
Financial Football
at Minneapolis Convention CenterTue. 12:30 P.M.
"Advise and Dissent" Screening and Panel Discussion
at Schulze Hall AuditoriumTue. 12:30-10 P.M.
Rally For the Republic
at Target CenterTue. 1 P.M.
Politics & the Media
at Minnesota Public Radio UBS ForumTue. 1-2:30 P.M.
Artists & Policymakers United to Help Diabetes Patients
at Saint Paul HotelTue. 1-2:30 P.M.
Convention Daily Path to Path Luncheon
at D'Amico CucinaTue. 1:30 P.M.
DC Vote Canvassing
at Doubletree Guest SuitesTue. 1:30 P.M.
14 Women
at Minnesota History CenterTue. 1:30-3 P.M.
How Would They Govern?
at Cowles AuditoriumTue. 2 P.M.
One Community Service Project
at Minneapolis Convention CenterTue. 2 P.M.
The Jewish Vote and the GOP
at Walker Art CenterTue. 2 P.M.
America Wins with Trade
at History Center MuseumTue. 2 P.M.
The GOP and Issues Affecting the Jewish Community
at Walker Art CenterTue. 2 P.M.
America's Path to Progress - A better energy future for Amer
at University ClubTue. 2 P.M.
Briefing aboard the "VoteForBusiness Bandwagon"
at "VoteForBusiness Bandwagon"Tue. 2-4 P.M.
Education Forum on 21st Century Skills
at Minneapolis ClubTue. 3 P.M.
Salute to Republican Governors
at Walker Art CenterTue. 3 P.M.
Future of the Arts in America
at Minnesota Children's MuseumTue. 3 P.M.
Sweet Home Alabama Reception
at Windows on MinnesotaTue. 3 P.M.
Foreign Policy Forum
at Ordway Center for the Performing ArtsTue. 3 P.M.
Serving the Unbanked: The Eastside Financial Center in Actio
at Eastside Financial CenterTue. 3:30-4:30 P.M.
African American Congressional Forum
at Minneapolis Television NetworkTue. 4 P.M.
Celebration of Women's Leadership
at BellanotteTue. 4 P.M.
Free Speech Reception
at University ClubTue. 4 P.M.
Hospitality Evening
at Tom Reid's Hockey City PubTue. 4-5 P.M.
Prayer Service
at Central Presbyterian ChurchTue. 4-6 P.M.
The Life of the Party
at Crowne Plaza HotelTue. 4:30 P.M.
Building Stable Communities for America's Future
at GravesTue. 5 P.M.
A Salute to American Veterans
at University ClubTue. 5 P.M.
Salute to American Veterans
at University ClubTue. 5 P.M.
Conversation with Hill columnist A.B. Stoddard
at Minneapolis ClubTue. 5-8 P.M.
Texas Honky Tonk
at TrocaderosTue. 5:30-8:30 P.M.
Republican Majority for Choice Big Tent Event
at Dove HillTue. 6 P.M.
Young Guns Reception
at Brit's PubTue. 6:30 P.M.
Shoot the Messenger
at Parkway TheaterTue. 7 P.M.
Provention: A Concert for People, Peace and the Planet
at Fitzgerald TheaterTue. 7:30 P.M.
Breaking Convention
at Mounds TheaterTue. 8 P.M.-2 A.M.
AgNite
at Historic DepotTue. 9 P.M.-1 A.M.
The Songwriters Circle: The Songs We Love
at McNamara Alumni CenterTue. 9 P.M.
Two Parties, One Ticket
at BellanotteTue. 9 P.M.
Mezza in Minneapolis
at Minneapolis Convention CenterTue. 9 P.M.
Mississippi Rising
at EpicTue. 9 P.M.
Sun and Wind Reception
at SoleraTue. 9 P.M.
Jack Ingram and Robert Earl Keen
at Fine Line Music CafeTue. 9:30 P.M.
A Little Straight Rock
at Spin NightclubTue. 10 P.M.
Wisconsin Reception
at Brit's PubTue. 10 P.M.
Mark of a Great Party
at Graves